Is Brennan Wholegrain Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour^ [Wheat Flour (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (20%)], Water, Cracked Wholegrain Wheat (10%), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifier: E472e, Palm Oil (Sustainable), Preservative: Calcium Propionate (added to export products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit mould growth), Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C). "Made using EU and UK Flour Allergy Advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. For Best Before date see label on top of pack. ess est ecial ens to so you oday. nan FIBRE ugars Guaranteed Irish ***Suitable for home freezing. Freeze on day of purchase, consume within one month. Defrost thoroughly before use. Suitable for Vegetarians. Suitable for Vegans.

Check Brennan Wholegrain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Brennan Wholegrain | Spoonful