Is Brennan Wholegrain Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour^ [Wheat Flour (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (20%)], Water, Cracked Wholegrain Wheat (10%), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifier: E472e, Palm Oil (Sustainable), Preservative: Calcium Propionate (added to export products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit mould growth), Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C). "Made using EU and UK Flour Allergy Advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. For Best Before date see label on top of pack. ess est ecial ens to so you oday. nan FIBRE ugars Guaranteed Irish ***Suitable for home freezing. Freeze on day of purchase, consume within one month. Defrost thoroughly before use. Suitable for Vegetarians. Suitable for Vegans.

Check Brennan Wholegrain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking