Is Brennan Wholegrain Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wholemeal wheat flour
- cracked wholegrain wheat
- including cereals containing gluten
- flour
- ascorbic acid
- for allergens
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Flour^ [Wheat Flour (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (20%)], Water, Cracked Wholegrain Wheat (10%), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifier: E472e, Palm Oil (Sustainable), Preservative: Calcium Propionate (added to export products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit mould growth), Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C). "Made using EU and UK Flour Allergy Advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. For Best Before date see label on top of pack. ess est ecial ens to so you oday. nan FIBRE ugars Guaranteed Irish ***Suitable for home freezing. Freeze on day of purchase, consume within one month. Defrost thoroughly before use. Suitable for Vegetarians. Suitable for Vegans.
Check Brennan Wholegrain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brennan Wholegrain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


