Is Brennan Wholegrain Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour^ [Wheat Flour (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (20%)], Water, Cracked Wholegrain Wheat (10%), Yeast, Salt, Emulsifier: E472e, Palm Oil (Sustainable), Preservative: Calcium Propionate (added to export products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit mould growth), Soya Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C). "Made using EU and UK Flour Allergy Advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. For Best Before date see label on top of pack. ess est ecial ens to so you oday. nan FIBRE ugars Guaranteed Irish ***Suitable for home freezing. Freeze on day of purchase, consume within one month. Defrost thoroughly before use. Suitable for Vegetarians. Suitable for Vegans.

Check Brennan Wholegrain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking