Is Brennans Sesame Freshly Baked Bagels 425g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • uk flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour^ (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sesame Seeds (2%) Sugar, Yeast (Yeast. Vitamin D Yeast), Salt, Soya Flour, Palm Fat (Sustainable), Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid (added to export products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit mould growth), Fleur Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), ^Made using EU and UK Flour

Check Brennans Sesame Freshly Baked Bagels 425g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking