Is Brer Rabbit® Full Flavor Molasses 12 fl. oz. Bottle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, bittersweet syrup with a thick, viscous texture that coats spoons and mixes smoothly into batters. Commonly used for baking gingerbread, cookies, and cakes, sweetening baked beans, and enriching barbecue sauces or marinades. Reviewers note deep, full-bodied flavor, reliable consistency, versatile uses, and good value, though some find it intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsulphured Molasses

Check Brer Rabbit® Full Flavor Molasses 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Brer Rabbit® Full Flavor Molasses 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRichBitter
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSnacking