Is Charlie Bigham's Breton Chicken with Mashed Potato For 2 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • double cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Sulphites), Chicken (21%), Milk, White Wine (6%) (Sulphites), Bacon (5%) (Pork, Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), Leeks (5%), Double Cream (Milk), Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Onions, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Breadcrumbs (Fortified Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Yeast, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Colours: Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Cornflour, Garlic, Parsley, Salt, Fortified Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Thyme

Check Charlie Bigham's Breton Chicken with Mashed Potato For 2 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go