Is Breyers All Natural Ice Cream Peach 1.5QT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk
vitamin a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Peaches, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Tara Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Guar Gum

Check Breyers All Natural Ice Cream Peach 1.5QT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Breyers All Natural Ice Cream Peach 1.5QT is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking