Is Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Breyers CarbSmart Vanilla is a frozen dairy dessert made with 100% Grade A milk. It contains 4g of net carbs and 4g of sugar per serving, with 110 calories. Breyers has been making ice cream for over 150 years, using local and simple ingredients. The dairy in Breyers CarbSmart Vanilla is sustainably sourced and comes from American cows not treated with artificial growth hormones. People appreciate the flavor of this ice cream, describing it as creamy and smooth, and praising its good quality. Breyers also offers a variety of other carb-conscious frozen dairy desserts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Breyers CarbSmart Vanilla is a frozen dairy dessert made with 100% Grade A milk. It contains 4g of net carbs and 4g of sugar per serving, with 110 calories. Breyers has been making ice cream for over 150 years, using local and simple ingredients. The dairy in Breyers CarbSmart Vanilla is sustainably sourced and comes from American cows not treated with artificial growth hormones. People appreciate the flavor of this ice cream, describing it as creamy and smooth, and praising its good quality. Breyers also offers a variety of other carb-conscious frozen dairy desserts.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Sorbitol, Polydextrose, Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cellulose Gel, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Carrageenan, Sugar
Check Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Breyers Carb Smart Frozen Dairy Dessert Vanilla - 1.5 Quart is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


