Is Breyers CarbSmart Rocky Road Chocloate Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Maltitol Syrup, Cream, Polydextrose, Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Sugar, Dutched Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Less than 20/0 of: Whey, Almonds, Soluble Corn Fiber, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Soy Lecithin, Milkfat, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose.

Check Breyers CarbSmart Rocky Road Chocloate Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers CarbSmart Rocky Road Chocloate Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go