Is Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Breyers Original Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream is a delightful treat made with the highest-quality ingredients. It features fresh cream, sugar, milk, and real vanilla beans sourced sustainably from Rainforest Alliance Certified sources. Breyers takes pride in using 100 percent Grade A milk and cream in their ice cream recipes. The inclusion of vanilla bean specks adds a visually appealing quality to the ice cream. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, it can be inferred that Breyers ice cream is well-regarded due to its commitment to using sustainable ingredients and the use of natural vanilla.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Egg Yolks, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Tara, Guar), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor, Annatto (For Color)

Check Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking