Is Breyers CarbSmart Rocky Road Chocloate Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milkfat
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- glycerin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Water, Maltitol Syrup, Cream, Polydextrose, Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Sugar, Dutched Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Less than 20/0 of: Whey, Almonds, Soluble Corn Fiber, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Soy Lecithin, Milkfat, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose.
Check Breyers CarbSmart Rocky Road Chocloate Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers CarbSmart Rocky Road Chocloate Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
Where to buy
Breyers CarbSmart Rocky Road Chocloate Ice Cream Frozen Desserts, 1.5 Qt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


