Is Breyers® Chocolate Ice Cream 1 pt. Tub Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
milk
whey
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Dutched Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Vegetable Gum (Tara), Natural Flavor.
Check Breyers® Chocolate Ice Cream 1 pt. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers® Chocolate Ice Cream 1 pt. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Breyers® Chocolate Ice Cream 1 pt. Tub is available at 1 retailer
IGA
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping


