Is Breyers Classique Familial Vanille Française Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- natural flavour
- mono & diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Water, Coconut Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Natural Flavour, Rum, Vanilla Extract, Annatto, Turmeric. Contains Milk. It may also contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Breyers Classique Familial Vanille Française against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Classique Familial Vanille Française in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Breyers Non Dairy Vanilla Oatmilk Frozen Oat Milk Dessert
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


