Is Breyers Classique Familial Vanille Française Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- mono & diglycerides
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Water, Coconut Oil, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Natural Flavour, Rum, Vanilla Extract, Annatto, Turmeric. Contains Milk. It may also contain Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check Breyers Classique Familial Vanille Française against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Classique Familial Vanille Française in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Breyers Non Dairy Vanilla Oatmilk Frozen Oat Milk Dessert
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


