Is Breyers Delights Ice Cream Low Fat Creamy Chocolate - 1 Pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Milk Protein Concentrate, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carob Bean), Reb A (Stevia Leaf Extract), Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Breyers Delights Ice Cream Low Fat Creamy Chocolate - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Delights Ice Cream Low Fat Creamy Chocolate - 1 Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Breyers Delights Ice Cream Low Fat Creamy Chocolate - 1 Pint is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


