Is Breyers Double Cookie Crumble Frozen Dairy Dessert - 48 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Fructose, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Confectioners Sugar, Canola Oil, Less than 2% of: Cream, Palm Oil, Whey, Dutched Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Water, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Molasses, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum.

Check Breyers Double Cookie Crumble Frozen Dairy Dessert - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Breyers Double Cookie Crumble Frozen Dairy Dessert - 48 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep