Is BREYERS, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN, VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND REAL PECAN PIECES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey
  • cream
  • whey, vegetable gums
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Pecans, Less than 2% of: Whey, Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Peanut Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Lactase Enzyme, Annatto (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check BREYERS, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN, VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND REAL PECAN PIECES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BREYERS, FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN, VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND REAL PECAN PIECES is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping