Is Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that reviewers commonly describe as creamy and satisfying; some note a slightly lighter mouthfeel or faint icy grains. Common uses include scooping into bowls or sundaes, blending for milkshakes, topping desserts, and incorporating into quick frozen treats or simple baking recipes occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that reviewers commonly describe as creamy and satisfying; some note a slightly lighter mouthfeel or faint icy grains. Common uses include scooping into bowls or sundaes, blending for milkshakes, topping desserts, and incorporating into quick frozen treats or simple baking recipes occasionally.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dutched Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Less than 2% of: Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan.
Check Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


