Is Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that reviewers commonly describe as creamy and satisfying; some note a slightly lighter mouthfeel or faint icy grains. Common uses include scooping into bowls or sundaes, blending for milkshakes, topping desserts, and incorporating into quick frozen treats or simple baking recipes occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Dutched Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Whey, Less than 2% of: Vegetable Gums (Carob Bean, Guar, Tara), Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan.

Check Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Chocolate - 1.5 Quart is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmoothGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSmoothieMeal Prep