Is Breyers Ice Cream Original Vanilla Chocolate - 48 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla paired with ribbons of chocolate offers a familiar, mildly sweet flavor profile; texture is generally smooth and scoopable with occasional reports of slight iciness from some reviewers. Common uses include spooning into bowls, topping pies, assembling sundaes, and serving alongside warm desserts for contrasts in temperature and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Tara Gum, Vanilla Beans (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Carob Bean Gum

Check Breyers Ice Cream Original Vanilla Chocolate - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Breyers Ice Cream Original Vanilla Chocolate - 48 Oz is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking