Is Breyers Ice Cream Original Vanilla Chocolate - 48 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic vanilla paired with ribbons of chocolate offers a familiar, mildly sweet flavor profile; texture is generally smooth and scoopable with occasional reports of slight iciness from some reviewers. Common uses include spooning into bowls, topping pies, assembling sundaes, and serving alongside warm desserts for contrasts in temperature and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Tara Gum, Vanilla Beans (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Carob Bean Gum

Check Breyers Ice Cream Original Vanilla Chocolate - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Breyers Ice Cream Original Vanilla Chocolate - 48 Oz is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking