Is Breyers Non Dairy Mint Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

Description
Refreshing mint flavor with scattered chocolate chips offers a cool, minty taste and crunchy contrast; texture is smooth but can be slightly icy according to many reviewers. Commonly scooped into bowls or cones, blended into shakes, or used as a dessert topping; reviewers note balanced flavor and occasional texture variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Refreshing mint flavor with scattered chocolate chips offers a cool, minty taste and crunchy contrast; texture is smooth but can be slightly icy according to many reviewers. Commonly scooped into bowls or cones, blended into shakes, or used as a dessert topping; reviewers note balanced flavor and occasional texture variability.
Ingredients
Almond Milk (Water Almonds), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water) Coconut Oil. Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of: Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali. Pea Protein, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum.
Check Breyers Non Dairy Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Non Dairy Mint Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Breyers Non Dairy Mint Chocolate Chip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


