Is Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • chocolate
  • reese registered tm peanut butter cups registered tm: milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DESSERT: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ), COLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN. FUDGE SWIRL: CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE. REESE REGISTERED TM PEANUT BUTTER CUPS REGISTERED TM: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, PEANUTS.

Check Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking