Is Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FROZEN DESSERT: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ), COLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN. FUDGE SWIRL: CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE. REESE REGISTERED TM PEANUT BUTTER CUPS REGISTERED TM: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, PEANUTS.

Check Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking