Is Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavour
- natural flavour
- +1 more
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FROZEN DESSERT: MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ), COLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN. FUDGE SWIRL: CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE. REESE REGISTERED TM PEANUT BUTTER CUPS REGISTERED TM: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, PEANUTS.
Check Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Breyers Reese Peanut Butter Cups Frozen Dessert is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


