Is BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy blue cheese dressing offers a rich, tangy, and slightly pungent flavor with a smooth yet chunky texture, commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, and with chicken wings or sandwiches. Reviewers often mention consistent creaminess, pronounced blue-cheese taste, and suitability for dipping, though some find it too strong.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (To Protect Flavor)), White Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin And Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Black Pepper, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant - Vitamin E)

Check BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopCentral MarketH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping