Is BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Ginger Mandarin Saucy - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A ginger-mandarin flavored, pourable dressing with a glossy, slightly thick consistency that coats greens and proteins evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce, and marinade, reviewers note bright citrus-ginger flavor, smooth saucy texture, and versatility; some mention sweetness level and portioning in a standard 12-fluid-ounce bottle for serving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Soy Sauce, Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Sea Salt Alcohol (To Retain Freshness)), Honey, Water, Rice Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Sesame Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Concentrated Mandarin Juice, Minced Ginger (Ginger, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Mixed Tocopherols (Natural Antioxidant-vitamin E)

Check BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Ginger Mandarin Saucy - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Ginger Mandarin Saucy - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

AmazonBritish Corner ShopHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostYummy

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMarinading