Is BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese
xanthan gum

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Brianna's Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Italian 12 fl oz is a popular and flavorful Italian salad dressing. People love the taste and appreciate its fast shipping. However, some customers express a desire for a more strictly savory flavor. Overall, this dressing is well-received and satisfies those who enjoy Italian salad dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

canola oil, apple cider vinegar, water, cane sugar, extra virgin olive oil, romano cheese (pasteurized part-skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (to prevent caking)), garlic puree (garlic, citric acid), salt, spices, dried green olives (olives, salt, lactic acid, citric acid), potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), rosemary extract (antioxidant), xanthan gum, mixed tocopherol (antioxidant-vitamin e)

Check BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing