Is Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • natural flavors

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese cultures
asiago cheese
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy, savory flavor with a thick, creamy texture that clings to greens; commonly used as a classic salad dressing, sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, and pasta sauce. Customer reviews often note its bold, tangy profile and sturdy, clingy consistency, praising versatility while occasionally describing the taste as somewhat assertive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Rice Vinegar, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)), Balsamic Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Cane Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Color, Spices, Salt, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative]), Spices, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Rosemary Oleoresin (Antioxidant), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant-Vitamin E). Contains paprika and / or chile powder.

Check Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Briannas Home Style, Asiago Caesar Dressing, 12 fl oz (355 ml) is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing