Is Brick House Nutrition Field Of Greens Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic lime flavor
  • organic barley grass powder
  • organic wheat grass powder

organic lime flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Greens Blend (Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Parsley Powder, Organic Kale Powder, Organic Barley Grass Powder, Organic Wheat Grass Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Green Pepper Powder, Organic Green Apple Powder, Organic Green Banana Powder, Organic Sweet Potato Powder, and Organic Broccoli Powder), Organic Prebiotic Fiber (Inulin), Organic Antioxidant Reds Blend (Organic Strawberry Powder, Organic Raspberry Powder, Organic Blueberry Powder, Organic Tart Cherry Powder, Organic Pomegranate Powder, Organic Cranberry Powder, and Organic Beet), Organic Metabolic Blend (Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Licorice Powder, Organic Turmeric Powder, and Organic Green Tea Powder), Organic Lemon Flavor, Organic Lime Flavor, and Organic Stevia Extract.

Check Brick House Nutrition Field Of Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep