Is Bridgford Beef Jerky, Sweet Teriyaki, Sweet Baby Ray's Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet teriyaki seasoned jerky offers a pronounced sweet-savory flavor with a tender-yet-chewy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, occasional saltiness, and slightly sticky exterior. Often used as an on-the-go snack, hiking or lunchbox addition, it’s praised for portability and convenient single-serve portions while some cite variable slice thickness and availability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- sucrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet teriyaki seasoned jerky offers a pronounced sweet-savory flavor with a tender-yet-chewy texture; reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, occasional saltiness, and slightly sticky exterior. Often used as an on-the-go snack, hiking or lunchbox addition, it’s praised for portability and convenient single-serve portions while some cite variable slice thickness and availability.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Mustard, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Onion Powder, Spice Extractive), Brown Sugar, Teriyaki Sauce (Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Wine, Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices And Flavorings, {Including Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, And Spice Extractives}, Succinic Acid), Teriyaki Powder (Teriyaki Sauce [Tamari Sauce {Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Wheat}, Sake {Rice, Salt}, Apple Cider, Spices And Flavorings {Including Mustard, Ginger, White And Black Pepper}], Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Fructose, Natural Smoke Flavor), Sweet Baby Ray’S Jerky Base (Vinegar Powder [Dextrin Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids], Tomato Powder, Pineapple Juice Powder [Maltodextrin, Pineapple Juice], Worcestershire Sauce Powder [Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor And Sulfating Agents], Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices And Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Sodium Nitrite.
Check Bridgford Beef Jerky, Sweet Teriyaki, Sweet Baby Ray's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford Beef Jerky, Sweet Teriyaki, Sweet Baby Ray's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bridgford Beef Jerky, Sweet Teriyaki, Sweet Baby Ray's is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


