This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Bridgford Sliced Turkey Pepperoni, Gluten Free, 70% Less Fat, Made in the USA, 4 Oz, Pack of 3 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Turkey, Salt, Natural Flavors (Including Mustard), Dextrose, Water, Natural Flavoring, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Bha And Bht

Check Bridgford Sliced Turkey Pepperoni, Gluten Free, 70% Less Fat, Made in the USA, 4 Oz, Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bridgford Sliced Turkey Pepperoni, Gluten Free, 70% Less Fat, Made in the USA, 4 Oz, Pack of 3 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bridgford Sliced Turkey Pepperoni, Gluten Free, 70% Less Fat, Made in the USA, 4 Oz, Pack of 3 | Spoonful