Is Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Beef Jerky, Sweet 'N Spicy, 10 Oz. Oat Free?

Description
Sweet-and-spicy jerky with a chewy, slightly sticky texture; commonly used as a portable snack for travel, hiking, lunchboxes, and on-the-go situations. Customer reviews frequently mention a pronounced sweet-spice balance, firm chew, and convenient packaging, though several reviewers note occasional variability in spice intensity between batches and varying portion sizes reported.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
- dextrin
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-spicy jerky with a chewy, slightly sticky texture; commonly used as a portable snack for travel, hiking, lunchboxes, and on-the-go situations. Customer reviews frequently mention a pronounced sweet-spice balance, firm chew, and convenient packaging, though several reviewers note occasional variability in spice intensity between batches and varying portion sizes reported.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Seasoning Blend (Salt, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Mustard, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic, Red Pepper, Sodium Erythorbate, Onion Powder, Spice Extractive), Brown Sugar, Sweet Baby Ray's Jerky Base (Vinegar Powder, [Dextrin, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids], Tomato Powder, Pineapple Juice Powder, [Maltodextrin, Pineapple Juice], Worcestershire Sauce Powder, [{Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor And Sulfating Agents} Maltodextrin], Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, And Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Red Pepper, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Beef Jerky, Sweet 'N Spicy, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Beef Jerky, Sweet 'N Spicy, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Beef Jerky, Sweet 'N Spicy, 10 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


