Is Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet 'N Spicy Beef Jerky 100% American Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, beef, water, seasoning blend (salt, brown sugar, sugar, mustard, monosodium glutamate, dehydrated garlic, red pepper, sodium erythorbate, onion powder, spice extractive), brown sugar, Sweet Baby Ray's jerky base (vinegar powder [dextrin, modified food starch, vinegar solids], tomato powder, pineapple juice powder [maltodextrin, pineapple juice], Worcestershire sauce powder [{distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor and sulfating agents}, maltodextrin, natural smoke flavor, spices, and not more than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking]), red pepper, and sodium nitrite. May contain wheat and soy.
Check Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet 'N Spicy Beef Jerky 100% American Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet 'N Spicy Beef Jerky 100% American Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip


