Is Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Teriyaki Beef Jerky, 3 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • sucrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), BROWN SUGAR, TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], WINE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES AND FLAVORINGS, {INCLUDING GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES}, SUCCINIC ACID), TERIYAKI POWDER (TERIYAKI SAUCE [TAMARI SAUCE {SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, WHEAT}, SAKE {RICE, SALT}, APPLE CIDER, SPICES AND FLAVORINGS {INCLUDING MUSTARD, GINGER, WHITE AND BLACK PEPPER}], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCROSE, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SWEET BABY RAY'S JERKY BASE (VINEGAR POWDER [DEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS], TOMATO POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE], WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [{DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFATING AGENTS}, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SODIUM NITRITE

Check Bridgford Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet Teriyaki Beef Jerky, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go