Is Bright Leaf Red Bologna, 1 Lb. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • pork hearts
  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Water, Pork Hearts, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup, Salt, Dextrose, Mustard, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavoring, Caramel Color

Check Bright Leaf Red Bologna, 1 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bright Leaf Red Bologna, 1 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch