Is BRIGHTENING MOISTURIZING CREAM – 51G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pearl powder
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • sucrose
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

pearl powder

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetyl Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Glycerin, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Tapioca Starch, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Bellis Perennis (Daisy), Flower Extract, Leucojum Aestivum Bulb Extract, Pearl Powder, Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon), Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane), Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple), Emblica Officinalis Fruit Powder, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Zea Mays (Corn), Starch, Candelilla/jojoba/rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Sucrose, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Alcohol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Sodium Pca, Parfum (Natural Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Citral, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool

Check BRIGHTENING MOISTURIZING CREAM – 51G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BRIGHTENING MOISTURIZING CREAM – 51G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth