Is BRIGHTENING MOISTURIZING CREAM – 51G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pearl powder
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glyceryl stearate
  • sucrose
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

pearl powder

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, Eau), Cetyl Alcohol, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Glycerin, Caprylic/capric Triglyceride, Tapioca Starch, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot), Kernel Oil, Bellis Perennis (Daisy), Flower Extract, Leucojum Aestivum Bulb Extract, Pearl Powder, Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon), Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Peel Oil, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane), Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple), Emblica Officinalis Fruit Powder, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Vitis Vinifera (Grape), Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Zea Mays (Corn), Starch, Candelilla/jojoba/rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Sucrose, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Alcohol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Sodium Pca, Parfum (Natural Fragrance), Phenoxyethanol, Citral, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool

Check BRIGHTENING MOISTURIZING CREAM – 51G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BRIGHTENING MOISTURIZING CREAM – 51G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth