Is BRIGHTENING SKIN PERFECTING SERUM – 29.5ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glyceryl caprylate
  • glyceryl laurate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sucrose
  • +2 more

glyceryl caprylate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, Eau), Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Bellis Perennis (Daisy), Flower Extract, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow), Leaf Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Primula Veris Extract, Alchemilla Vulgaris Extract, Veronica Officinalis Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium Extract, Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon), Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane, Extrait De Canne A Sucre), Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple), Lactobacillus/dipteryx Odorata Seed Ferment Filtrate, Leuconostoc/radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Amorphophallus Konjac Root Powder, Leucojum Aestivum Bulb Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Emblica Officinalis Fruit Powder, Caprylyl/capryl Wheat Bran/straw Glycosides, Fusel Wheat Bran/straw Glycosides, Maltodextrin, Arginine, Alcohol Denat, Alcohol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Sucrose, Parfum (Fragrance), Polyglyceryl-5 Oleate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Citral, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool

Check BRIGHTENING SKIN PERFECTING SERUM – 29.5ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BRIGHTENING SKIN PERFECTING SERUM – 29.5ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkyCreamySmooth