Is RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender chunks and a creamy, mildly tangy mouthfeel characterize this salad; seasoning is generally balanced, with reviewers praising texture and convenience but sometimes noting uneven chunk size and variable seasoning. Commonly served chilled at picnics, potlucks, outdoor barbecues, and as a casual side for sandwiches and grilled meats.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

red potatoes, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, vinegar, salt), onion, water, vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate to protect flavor, sugar, spice, dehydrated parsley, xanthan gum

Check RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RED SKIN POTATO SALAD, RED SKIN POTATO is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoRalphsSmith'sVons

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladOn The Go