Is Brim's Cheese Balls Made with Real Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor and coarse, brittle bite that dissolves into a light powder. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as an on-the-go snack, served in bowls at gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying crunch overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Meal, Refined Soybean Oil, Whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate (flavorn Enhancer), Sodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Milk.

Check Brim's Cheese Balls Made with Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go