Is Brim's Cheese Balls Made with Real Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor and coarse, brittle bite that dissolves into a light powder. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as an on-the-go snack, served in bowls at gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying crunch overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor and coarse, brittle bite that dissolves into a light powder. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as an on-the-go snack, served in bowls at gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying crunch overall.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Meal, Refined Soybean Oil, Whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate (flavorn Enhancer), Sodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Milk.
Check Brim's Cheese Balls Made with Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brim's Cheese Balls Made with Real Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


