Is Brim's Cheese Balls Made with Real Cheese Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor and coarse, brittle bite that dissolves into a light powder. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as an on-the-go snack, served in bowls at gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying crunch overall.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cheese culture
- milk
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, airy puffs deliver a pronounced cheesy flavor and coarse, brittle bite that dissolves into a light powder. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as an on-the-go snack, served in bowls at gatherings, added to lunchboxes, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor and satisfying crunch overall.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Meal, Refined Soybean Oil, Whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate (flavorn Enhancer), Sodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains: Milk.
Check Brim's Cheese Balls Made with Real Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brim's Cheese Balls Made with Real Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


