Is Brim's Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls, Fiery Hot! Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • blue cheese pasteurized milk
  • buttery cheese seasoning
  • cheese culture
  • +4 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, OR REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), FIERY HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYERES, MOROGODNUM GLUTAMATE [MSG), WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RED 40 LAKE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTER (CREAM), GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E JADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESST), FLAMIN HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, ANNATTOL, RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SODIUM DIACETATE, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACETIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORI, BUTTERY CHEESE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMESI, CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE IMSGI, BUTTER (CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), RED 40 LAKE (COLOR).

Check Brim's Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls, Fiery Hot! against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go