Is BRIM'S, JALAPENO PUFFS, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING: CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, CREAM, SPICES INCLUDING (JALAPENO AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM DIACETATE, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE AND YELLOW 6 LAKE, ANNATTO.

Check BRIM'S, JALAPENO PUFFS, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go