Is Brim's Snack Foods Cheese Balls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- milk
- butter
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Or Refined Soybean Oil), Whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate (flavor Enhancer), Sodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide (anti-caking Agent. Contains: Milk
Check Brim's Snack Foods Cheese Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brim's Snack Foods Cheese Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


