Is Brim's Snack Foods Premium Popcorn Movie Theater Butter Flavored Dairy Free?

Description
Movie-theater-style, buttery-flavored popcorn with a light, crisp texture and noticeable savory coating; commonly used for home movie nights, parties, or casual snacking. Customer reviews frequently note authentic theater taste, consistent crunch, occasional excess saltiness reported by some, and simple preparation for quick serving occasions.
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Movie-theater-style, buttery-flavored popcorn with a light, crisp texture and noticeable savory coating; commonly used for home movie nights, parties, or casual snacking. Customer reviews frequently note authentic theater taste, consistent crunch, occasional excess saltiness reported by some, and simple preparation for quick serving occasions.
Ingredients
Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Butter Flavor, Artificial Color (beta Carotene And Corn Oil With Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Citric Acid As Preservatives. May Contain Unpopped Kernels.
Check Brim's Snack Foods Premium Popcorn Movie Theater Butter Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brim's Snack Foods Premium Popcorn Movie Theater Butter Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet Popping Corn, Movie Theater Butter, Classic Bag, 6-3.29 oz Bags
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Movie Theater Butter Pop-and-Serve Bags - 6-3.2 Oz
Popping Corn, Gourmet, Movie Theater Butter, Single Serve Bags, Mini Bags, Value Size
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter, Flavor, 3 oz Sharing Bags, 12 Ct
About this product
Snack · Pouch


