Is Brim's Snack Foods Premium Popcorn Movie Theater Butter Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Movie-theater-style, buttery-flavored popcorn with a light, crisp texture and noticeable savory coating; commonly used for home movie nights, parties, or casual snacking. Customer reviews frequently note authentic theater taste, consistent crunch, occasional excess saltiness reported by some, and simple preparation for quick serving occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Butter Flavor, Artificial Color (beta Carotene And Corn Oil With Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, And Citric Acid As Preservatives. May Contain Unpopped Kernels.

Check Brim's Snack Foods Premium Popcorn Movie Theater Butter Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go