Is Brim's Snack Foods Red Hot Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rinds
  • 2% silicon dioxide & calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RINDS, HOT SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE [8.1%), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HOT SAUCE CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM CANYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL PROCESSING AID), <2% SILICON DIOXIDE & CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING).

Check Brim's Snack Foods Red Hot Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go